Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
, ,

HELIX Ci7 W130-S3

R8,499.00

5.25 inch / 130 mm high-end midbass with 3 Ω impedance and novel UHD paper cone

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CI21501 Categories: , ,

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R2,932 estimated per month
6 months R1,503 estimated per month
12 months R790 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

5.25 inch / 130 mm high-end midbass with 3 Ω impedance and novel UHD paper cone

Key features

  • 5.25” / 130 mm high-end midbass which combines high efficiency with outstanding sound performance
  • 3 Ohms technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Ultra High Damping (UHD) crafted paper cone for outstanding impulse response and unmatched frequency response
  • High-tech polymer composite basket reinforced with glass beads for enormous rigidity and minimized ringing
  • Specially shaped rubber surround for high linear cone excursion
  • Polyurethane dustcap for optimized frequency response in the upper midrange area
  • 1” / 25 mm voice coil ensures minimum thermal compression and high power handling
  • Automotive grade ProConnect connection terminal allows the use of conventional speaker cables or a fast, secure and fail-safe connection via optionally available WireKits
  • Powerful magnet system for highest efficiency and extremely low distortion
  • Designed for optionally available, car-specific WireKits which allow a non-destructive integration
  • Made in Germany

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / M ax.120 / 180 Watts
Impedance3 Ω
DC resistance2.9 Ω
Frequency response70 Hz – 4,000 Hz
Resonance frequency73 Hz
Mechanical Q factor2.38
Electrical Q factor0.50
Total Q factor0.41
Compliance420 µm/N
Equivalent air volume4.3 L
Force factorB*I | 5.5 Tm
Sensitivity92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area85 cm²
Moving mass11.1 g
Cone materialUltra high damping (UHD) crafted paper cone
Mechanical resistance2.15 kg/s
Voice coil diameter25 mm
Voice coil winding height12.8 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 3.4 mm
Outer diameter130 mm / 5.12"
Installation diameter116.5 mm / 4.59"
Installation depth58.5 mm / 2.31"
FeaturesProConnect terminal

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI21501. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Speakers

Impedance

3 Ω

Sensitivity

92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

120 / 180 Watts

DC resistance

2.9 Ω

Resonance frequency

73 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

2.38

Electrical Q factor

0.50

Total Q factor

0.41

Compliance

420 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

4.3 L

Force factor

B*I, 5.5 Tm

Cone area

85 cm²

Frequency response

70 Hz – 4,000 Hz

Moving mass

11.1 g

Cone material

Ultra high damping (UHD) crafted paper cone

Mechanical resistance

2.15 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

25 mm

Voice coil winding height

12.8 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 3.4 mm

Outer diameter

130 mm / 5.12"

Installation diameter

116.5 mm / 4.59"

Installation depth

58.5 mm / 2.31"

Features

ProConnect terminal

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top