Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
, ,

HELIX Ci5 W165FM-S3

R5,349.00

165 mm / 6.5 inch advanced midbass with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount165 technology and unique silicon coated paper cone with phase plug

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CI21604 Categories: , ,

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R1,845 estimated per month
6 months R946 estimated per month
12 months R497 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Monday, 26 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

165 mm / 6.5 inch advanced midbass with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount165 technology and unique silicon coated paper cone with phase plug

Key features

  • 6.5” / 165 mm advanced midbass with exceptional sound performance and versatile physical integration options
  • High efficiency and 3 Ohms technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Silicon coated paper cone for excellent impulse response and unmatched frequency response
  • Integrated phase plug for improved upper midrange reproduction, reduced compression effects, and increased thermal power handling of the voice coil
  • Engineered for maximum flexibility – delivers impressive depth and stunning dynamics in both 2-way and 3-way system configurations
  • High-tech polymer composite basket reinforced with glass beads for enormous rigidity and minimized ringing
  • Specially shaped rubber surround for high linear cone excursion
  • Large 1.46” / 37 mm voice coil ensures minimum thermal compression and high power handling
  • Automotive grade ProConnect connection terminal allows the use of conventional speaker cables or a fast, secure and fail-safe connection via optionally available WireKits
  • Powerful magnet system for highest efficiency and extremely low distortion
  • Designed for the optionally available car-specific FlexMount165 adaptors which allow an acoustically optimized and professional integration in the original mounting location of the vehicle
  • Designed for optionally available, car-specific WireKits which allow a non-destructive integration

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.P / | 125 / 175 Watts
Impedance3 Ω
DC resistance3.1 Ω
Frequency response50 Hz – 5,000 Hz
Resonance frequency50 Hz
Mechanical Q factor2.38
Electrical Q factor0.50
Total Q factor0.41
Compliance742 µm/N
Equivalent air volume17.9 L
Force factorB*I | 5.2 Tm
Sensitivity92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area131 cm²
Moving mass14.0 g
Cone materialSilicon coated paper cone
Mechanical resistance1.83 kg/s
Voice coil diameter37 mm
Voice coil winding height13.7 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 3.9 mm
Outer diameter165 mm / 6.5"
Installation diameter142 mm / 5.59"
Installation depth66.8 mm / 2.63"
FeaturesProConnect terminal, / FlexMount165

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI21604. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Speakers

Impedance

3 Ω

Sensitivity

92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

P /, 125 / 175 Watts

DC resistance

3.1 Ω

Resonance frequency

50 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

2.38

Electrical Q factor

0.50

Total Q factor

0.41

Compliance

742 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

17.9 L

Force factor

B*I, 5.2 Tm

Cone area

131 cm²

Frequency response

50 Hz – 5,000 Hz

Moving mass

14.0 g

Cone material

Silicon coated paper cone

Mechanical resistance

1.83 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

37 mm

Voice coil winding height

13.7 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 3.9 mm

Outer diameter

165 mm / 6.5"

Installation diameter

142 mm / 5.59"

Installation depth

66.8 mm / 2.63"

Features

ProConnect terminal, / FlexMount165

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top