Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
, ,

HELIX Ci5 M80FM-S3

R4,499.00

80 mm / 3.15 inch advanced midrange with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount80 technology and unique silicon coated paper cone

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CI21300 Categories: , ,

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R1,552 estimated per month
6 months R796 estimated per month
12 months R418 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

80 mm / 3.15 inch advanced midrange with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount80 technology and unique silicon coated paper cone

Key features

  • 3.15” / 80 mm advanced midrange speaker with exceptional sound performance and versatile physical integration options
  • High efficiency and 3 Ohms technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Silicon coated paper cone for excellent impulse response and unmatched frequency response
  • High-tech polymer composite basket reinforced with glass beads for enormous rigidity and minimized ringing
  • Special rubber surround and optimized magnet system for large linear cone excursion
  • Dedicated surround manufacturing allows for a smaller installation diameter and a maximized effective cone area compared to typical 80 mm speakers
  • Aluminum dustcap for optimized frequency response in the upper midrange area
  • Automotive grade FlexConnect terminal for fast, secure and fail-safe connection
  • Powerful push-pull neodymium magnet system for highest efficiency and extremely low distortion
  • Two universal FlexMount80 mounting rings for car-specific adaption (e.g. Mercedes, Porsche, Tesla etc.) or universal use included in delivery
  • Optionally available: CFM80-100 adaptor ring that enables the use of optionally available car-specific FlexMount100 adaptors for an acoustically optimized and professional integration into the vehicle’s original mounting location
  • Universal mounting ring with grille included in delivery
  • Designed for optionally available, car-specific WireKits which allow a non-destructive integration

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.P / | 90 / 135 Watts
Impedance3 Ω
DC resistance3.1 Ω
Frequency response200 Hz – 6,000 Hz
Resonance frequency156 Hz
Mechanical Q factor3.68
Electrical Q factor0.75
Total Q factor0.63
Compliance407 µm/N
Equivalent air volume0.7 L
Force factorB*I | 3.2 Tm
Sensitivity92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area36 cm²
Moving mass2.6 g
Cone materialSilicon coated paper cone
Mechanical resistance0.68 kg/s
Voice coil diameter20 mm
Voice coil winding height7 mm
Max. linear excursionXlin | +/- 2.5 mm
Max. mechanical excursion+/- 4.5 mm
Outer diameter78.5 mm / 3.09"
Outer diameter with universal mounting ring88.9 mm / 3.50"
Installation diameter69.5 mm / 2.74"
Installation depth30.2 mm / 1.19"
FeaturesFlexConnect terminal, powerful push-pull neodymium magnet system, / FlexMount80

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI21300. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Speakers

Impedance

3 Ω

Sensitivity

92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

P /, 90 / 135 Watts

DC resistance

3.1 Ω

Resonance frequency

156 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

3.68

Electrical Q factor

0.75

Total Q factor

0.63

Compliance

407 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

0.7 L

Force factor

B*I, 3.2 Tm

Cone area

36 cm²

Frequency response

200 Hz – 6,000 Hz

Moving mass

2.6 g

Cone material

Silicon coated paper cone

Mechanical resistance

0.68 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

20 mm

Voice coil winding height

7 mm

Max. linear excursion

Xlin, +/- 2.5 mm

Max. mechanical excursion

+/- 4.5 mm

Outer diameter

78.5 mm / 3.09"

Outer diameter with universal mounting ring

88.9 mm / 3.50"

Installation diameter

69.5 mm / 2.74"

Installation depth

30.2 mm / 1.19"

Features

FlexConnect terminal, powerful push-pull neodymium magnet system, / FlexMount80

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top