Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
,

HELIX Ci3 W165FM-S3 165 mm Midbass Speakers

R2,413.39

6.5 inch / 165 mm performance midbass with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount165 technology and Cenosphere coated paper cone

Currently unavailable

SKU: CI21600 Categories: ,

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R832 estimated per month
6 months R427 estimated per month
12 months R224 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

6.5 inch / 165 mm performance midbass with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount165 technology and Cenosphere coated paper cone

Key features

  • 6.5” / 165 mm performance midbass which combines outstanding sound quality with versatile physical integration options
  • High efficiency and 3 Ohms technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Unique Cenosphere coated paper cone for precise and detailed sound reproduction
  • High-tech polymer composite basket reinforced with glass beads for enormous rigidity and minimized ringing
  • Specially shaped rubber surround for high linear cone excursion
  • Polyurethane dustcap for optimized frequency response in the upper midrange area
  • 1” / 25 mm voice coil ensures high power handling
  • Automotive grade ProConnect connection terminal allows the use of conventional speaker cables or a fast, secure and fail-safe connection via optionally available WireKits
  • Powerful magnet system for high efficiency and optimum impulse response
  • Designed for the optionally available car-specific FlexMount165 adaptors which allow an acoustically optimized and professional integration in the original mounting location of the vehicle
  • Designed for optionally available, car-specific WireKits which allow a non-destructive integration

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / max.P / | 100 / 150 Watts
Impedance3 Ω
DC resistance3.0 Ω
Frequency response60 Hz – 3,500 Hz
Resonance frequency70 Hz
Mechanical Q factor4.17
Electrical Q factor1.05
Total Q factor0.84
Compliance454 µm/N
Equivalent air volume11.2 L
Force factorB*I | 4.0 Tm
Sensitivity92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area133 cm²
Moving mass11.3 g
Cone materialPaper with Cenosphere coating
Mechanical resistance1.18 kg/s
Voice coil diameter25 mm
Voice coil winding height10.5 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 3.2 mm
Outer diameter165 mm / 6.5"
Installation diameter142 mm / 5.59"
Installation depth60.7 mm / 2.39"
FeaturesProConnect terminal, / FlexMount165

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI21600. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Impedance

3 Ω

Sensitivity

92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

P /, 100 / 150 Watts

DC resistance

3.0 Ω

Resonance frequency

70 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

4.17

Electrical Q factor

1.05

Total Q factor

0.84

Compliance

454 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

11.2 L

Force factor

B*I, 4.0 Tm

Cone area

133 cm²

Frequency response

60 Hz – 3,500 Hz

Moving mass

11.3 g

Cone material

Paper with Cenosphere coating

Mechanical resistance

1.18 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

25 mm

Voice coil winding height

10.5 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 3.2 mm

Outer diameter

165 mm / 6.5"

Installation diameter

142 mm / 5.59"

Installation depth

60.7 mm / 2.39"

Features

ProConnect terminal, / FlexMount165

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top