Skip to content
APEX Customs Store

HELIX Ci7 W165FM-S3

R8,499.00

6.5 inch / 165 mm high-end midbass with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount165 technology and novel UHD paper cone

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CI21602 Category:

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R2,932 estimated per month
6 months R1,503 estimated per month
12 months R790 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Live stock checks are handled now during business hours.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

6.5 inch / 165 mm high-end midbass with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount165 technology and novel UHD paper cone

Key features

  • 6.5” / 165 mm high-end midbass which combines outstanding sound performance with versatile physical integration options
  • High efficiency and 3 Ohms technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Ultra High Damping (UHD) crafted paper cone for outstanding impulse response and unmatched frequency response
  • High-tech polymer composite basket reinforced with glass beads for enormous rigidity and minimized ringing
  • Specially shaped rubber surround for high linear cone excursion
  • Polyurethane dustcap for optimized frequency response in the upper midrange area
  • Large 1.46” / 37 mm voice coil ensures minimum thermal compression and high power handling
  • Automotive grade ProConnect connection terminal allows the use of conventional speaker cables or a fast, secure and fail-safe connection via optionally available WireKits
  • Powerful magnet system for highest efficiency and extremely low distortion
  • Designed for the optionally available car-specific FlexMount165 adaptors which allow an acoustically optimized and professional integration in the original mounting location of the vehicle
  • Designed for optionally available, car-specific WireKits which allow a non-destructive integration
  • Made in Germany

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.P / | 150 / 225 Watts
Impedance3 Ω
DC resistance2.9 Ω
Frequency response50 Hz – 3,500 Hz
Resonance frequency60 Hz
Mechanical Q factor3.00
Electrical Q factor0.68
Total Q factor0.55
Compliance480 µm/N
Equivalent air volume11.6 L
Force factorB*I | 4.8 Tm
Sensitivity92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area131 cm²
Moving mass14.8 g
Cone materialUltra high damping (UHD) crafted paper cone
Mechanical resistance1.83 kg/s
Voice coil diameter37 mm
Voice coil winding height13.4 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 3.7 mm
Outer diameter165 mm / 6.5"
Installation diameter142 mm / 5.59"
Installation depth65.8 mm / 2.59"
FeaturesProConnect terminal, / FlexMount165

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI21602. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Impedance

3 Ω

Sensitivity

92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

P /, 150 / 225 Watts

DC resistance

2.9 Ω

Resonance frequency

60 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

3.00

Electrical Q factor

0.68

Total Q factor

0.55

Compliance

480 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

11.6 L

Force factor

B*I, 4.8 Tm

Cone area

131 cm²

Moving mass

14.8 g

Mechanical resistance

1.83 kg/s

Frequency response

50 Hz – 3,500 Hz

Cone material

Ultra high damping (UHD) crafted paper cone

Voice coil diameter

37 mm

Voice coil winding height

13.4 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 3.7 mm

Outer diameter

165 mm / 6.5"

Installation diameter

142 mm / 5.59"

Installation depth

65.8 mm / 2.59"

Features

ProConnect terminal, / FlexMount165

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top