Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
, ,

HELIX Ci7 M100FM-S3

R8,899.00

4 inch / 100 mm high-end midrange with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount100 technology and novel UHD paper cone

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CI21401 Categories: , ,

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R3,070 estimated per month
6 months R1,574 estimated per month
12 months R828 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Tuesday, 27 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

HELIX COMPOSE. The perfect speaker for any composition.

Born out of the increasingly demanding challenges of modern automobile technology and the HELIX-typical pursuit of intelligent solutions, we made the progressive redesign of proven universal speaker systems our mission. The result: our innovative HELIX COMPOSE platform that, according to the motto "developed inside the vehicle, for the vehicle", combines classic universal speakers with the advantages of vehicle-specific systems.

HELIX COMPOSE. The perfect speaker for any composition.

Innovative materials and the latest technologies paired with smart, practical engineering – the best of both worlds in harmony: high efficiency, fantastic sound quality and enormous dynamics that fit in any vehicle. HELIX COMPOSE – universal speakers evolved.

i7 – High-end made in Germany

Our HELIX COMPOSE i7 series represents uncompromising high-end for an outstanding sound experience in the automobile. With obvious influence of the high-end sister brand BRAX , the i7 speaker series is completely made in Germany and optimized for uncompromising music enjoyment. All speaker impedances are perfectly matched for the combination with our HELIX and MATCH amplifiers, guaranteeing maximum performance at any time. In addition, HELIX COMPOSE introduces four new mechanical technologies that offer unbeatable practical benefits.

High efficiency

HELIX COMPOSE equals smart engineering and accordingly implements highly efficient 3 Ohm technology, that perfectly harmonizes with all HELIX and MATCH amplifiers and at the same time allows a clearly perceptible plus in efficiency and maximum sound pressure.

UHD (Ultra High Damping) crafted paper cone

With notable influence from the sister brand BRAX and our uncompromising high-end philosophy, only the highest quality components, such as the proprietary, handmade UHD (Ultra High Damping) paper cone, are used in the i7 series. manufactured in a particularly complex process, this cone guarantees an optimal frequency- as well as the best possible impulse response for incomparable music enjoyment.

High-tech polymer basket

All HELIX COMPOSE i7 and i3 speaker baskets are made of a high-tech polymer composite, which has been additionally reinforced with glass spheres. The result: maximum stability with minimal self-resonance, while also eliminating flux modulation of the magnetic system and maximum resistance to thermal influences. Last but not least, this allows for much more compact basket dimensions and thus simplified installations in cramped installation conditions.

FlexMount100 – Universal meets car-specific

FlexMount is a mounting system based on specially developed adaptor rings, allowing the installation of COMPOSE FlexMount speakers in an almost infinite number of vehicles. Thus, the universal loudspeaker effortlessly becomes a vehicle-specific loudspeaker, that can be easily installed in the original installation position of the vehicle in an acoustically optimized way with the matching twist-lock FlexMount100 adaptor ring.

FlexMount100 – Universal meets car-specific

Find the right FlexMount for your car!

Key features

  • 4” / 100 mm high-end midrange speaker which combines outstanding sound performance with versatile physical integration options
  • High efficiency and 3 Ohms technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Ultra High Damping (UHD) crafted paper cone for outstanding impulse response and unmatched frequency response
  • High-tech polymer composite basket reinforced with glass beads for enormous rigidity and minimized ringing
  • Specially shaped rubber surround for high linear cone excursion
  • Polyurethane dustcap for optimized frequency response in the upper midrange area
  • 1” / 25 mm voice coil ensures minimum thermal compression and high power handling
  • Automotive grade FlexConnect terminal for fast, secure and fail-safe connection
  • Powerful push-pull neodymium magnet system for highest efficiency and extremely low distortion
  • Universal FlexMount100 mounting ring (with standard 4-point mounting) included in delivery
  • Designed for the optionally available car-specific FlexMount100 adaptors which allow an acoustically optimized and professional integration in the original mounting location of the vehicle
  • Made in Germany

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.P / | 100 / 150 Watts
Impedance3 Ω
DC resistance3.0 Ω
Frequency response110 Hz – 7,000 Hz
Resonance frequency85 Hz
Mechanical Q factor4.58
Electrical Q factor0.52
Total Q factor0.47
Compliance590 µm/N
Equivalent air volume2.5 L
Force factorB*I | 4.3 Tm
Sensitivity91 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 87 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area55 cm²
Moving mass5.9 g
Cone materialUltra high damping (UHD) crafted paper cone
Mechanical resistance0.69 kg/s
Voice coil diameter25 mm
Voice coil winding height5.5 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 1.3 mm
Outer diameter98 mm / 3.86"
Outer diameter with universal mounting ring104.5 mm / 4.11"
Installation diameter89 mm / 3.50"
Installation depth26.9 mm / 1.06"
FeaturesFlexConnect terminal, / powerful push-pull neodymium magnet system, / FlexMount100

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI21401. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Speakers

Impedance

3 Ω

Sensitivity

91 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 87 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

P /, 100 / 150 Watts

DC resistance

3.0 Ω

Resonance frequency

85 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

4.58

Electrical Q factor

0.52

Total Q factor

0.47

Compliance

590 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

2.5 L

Force factor

B*I, 4.3 Tm

Cone area

55 cm²

Frequency response

110 Hz – 7,000 Hz

Moving mass

5.9 g

Cone material

Ultra high damping (UHD) crafted paper cone

Mechanical resistance

0.69 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

25 mm

Voice coil winding height

5.5 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 1.3 mm

Outer diameter

98 mm / 3.86"

Outer diameter with universal mounting ring

104.5 mm / 4.11"

Installation diameter

89 mm / 3.50"

Installation depth

26.9 mm / 1.06"

Features

FlexConnect terminal, / powerful push-pull neodymium magnet system, / FlexMount100

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top