Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
,

MATCH UP W8BMW-S

R7,749.00

The ultra-flat UP W8BMW-S subwoofers are playing extremely dynamically and punchy. Especially the exceptionally rigid fiberglass cone generates maximum sound pressure without distortions.

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: M130802 Categories: ,

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R2,673 estimated per month
6 months R1,371 estimated per month
12 months R721 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Wednesday, 28 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

Maximum POWER for BMW sound concepts

The ultra-flat UP W8BMW-S subwoofers are playing extremely dynamically and punchy. Especially the exceptionally rigid fiberglass cone generates maximum sound pressure without distortions.

Maximum POWER for BMW sound concepts

The BMW-specific baskets and connectors allow fast and easy installation into the original mounting positions of all BMW model ranges with under-seat subwoofers. Nevertheless these subwoofers are also perfectly qualified for universal applications. Thanks to the very low mounting depth, extremely compact sealed enclosures are no problem at all whereas the oversized 1.7” / 42.5 mm voice coil assures high power handling. With their 1 x 2 Ohms single voice coil the UP W8BMW-S are the perfect replacement for the original subwoofers of the BMW HiFi sound system. Additionally they are the perfect playmate for our MATCH Upgrade amplifier MATCH UP 7BMW and MATCH UP 7DSP.

Maximum POWER for BMW sound concepts

No matter if these subwoofers are used for a bass upgrade in your BMW or as supplier of low-frequencies in universal concepts, they will definitely add loads of powerful bass for musical enjoyment.

Key features

  • 2 x 8” BMW upgrade subwoofer
  • Fits perfectly into the original mounting positions under the front seats of all BMW model ranges with under-seat subwoofers
  • Extremely stiff fiberglass cone for maximum sound pressure
  • 1 x 2 Ohms impedance per woofer
  • Oversized 42.5 mm / 1.7” voice coil for high power handling
  • BMW connection cables for original BMW cable harness are included in delivery
  • Perfectly combinable with the MATCH UPGRADE amplifiers MATCH UP 7BMW and UP 7DSP
  • Also ideal for universal use in ultra-flat subwoofer constructions

Technical specifications

Power RMS / max.200 / 400 Watts
Impedance1 x 2 Ω
DC resistance2.0 Ω
Resonance frequency49 Hz
Mechanical Q factor3.80
Electrical Q factor0.61
Total Q factor0.53
Compliance210 µm/N
Equivalent air volume13.9 L
Force factorB*I | 7.1 Tm
Efficiency 1 W / 1 m90 dB
Cone area214 cm²
Moving mass47.4 g
Cone materialExtremely stiff fiberglass cone
Mechanical resistance3.97 kg/s
Voice coil diameter42.5 mm
Voice coil winding height12.5 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 4.0 mm
Outer diameter239 mm / 9.41"
Installation diameter175 mm / 6.89"
Installation depth40 mm / 1.57"
Net volume (Sealed box)3 L
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)63 Hz
DSP settings (Sealed box)– Highpass: Butterworth; 12 dB/octave; crossover frequency 40 Hz / – Additional EQ filter: center frequency 90 Hz; Q factor 3.0; gain -4 dB / – Lowpass: Butterworth; 24 dB/octave; crossover frequency 80 – 100 Hz
Net volume (Vented box)12 L | 24 L
Port diameter60 mm / 2.36" | 80 mm / 3.15
Port area28 cm² | 50 cm²
Port length25 cm / 9.84" | 20 cm / 3.94"
Port tuning frequencyFb | 46 Hz | 46 Hz
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)45 Hz | 45 Hz
DSP settings (Vented box)– Highpass: Self-Define; crossover frequency 40 Hz; Q factor 1.3 / – Additional EQ filter: center frequency 67 Hz; Q factor 3.0; gain -3 dB / – Lowpass: Butterworth; 24 dB/octave; crossover frequency 80 – 100 Hz

What you are ordering

The exact MATCH model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU M130802. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

MATCH

Product group

Subwoofers

Impedance

1 x 2 Ω

Power RMS / max.

200 / 400 Watts

DC resistance

2.0 Ω

Resonance frequency

49 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

3.80

Electrical Q factor

0.61

Total Q factor

0.53

Compliance

210 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

13.9 L

Force factor

B*I, 7.1 Tm

Efficiency 1 W / 1 m

90 dB

Cone area

214 cm²

Moving mass

47.4 g

Cone material

Extremely stiff fiberglass cone

Mechanical resistance

3.97 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

42.5 mm

Voice coil winding height

12.5 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 4.0 mm

Outer diameter

239 mm / 9.41"

Installation diameter

175 mm / 6.89"

Installation depth

40 mm / 1.57"

Net volume (Sealed box)

3 L

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)

63 Hz

DSP settings (Sealed box)

– Highpass: Butterworth; 12 dB/octave; crossover frequency 40 Hz / – Additional EQ filter: center frequency 90 Hz; Q factor 3.0; gain -4 dB / – Lowpass: Butterworth; 24 dB/octave; crossover frequency 80 – 100 Hz

Net volume (Vented box)

12 L, 24 L

Port diameter

60 mm / 2.36", 80 mm / 3.15

Port area

28 cm², 50 cm²

Port length

25 cm / 9.84", 20 cm / 3.94"

Port tuning frequency

Fb, 46 Hz, 46 Hz

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)

45 Hz, 45 Hz

DSP settings (Vented box)

– Highpass: Self-Define; crossover frequency 40 Hz; Q factor 1.3 / – Additional EQ filter: center frequency 67 Hz; Q factor 3.0; gain -3 dB / – Lowpass: Butterworth; 24 dB/octave; crossover frequency 80 – 100 Hz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top