Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
,

MATCH MW 8BMW-D

R7,749.00

8” subwoofers with very low mounting depth for shallow subwoofer designs and under-seat installation in BMW vehicles

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: M130801 Categories: ,

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R2,673 estimated per month
6 months R1,371 estimated per month
12 months R721 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Live stock checks are handled now during business hours.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

The MW 8BMW-D subwoofers are not only the ideal upgrade for those who are dissatisfied with the bass response in their BMW, but particularly for those who want to realize unprecedented space saving installation concepts .

The BMW-specific baskets and Plug & Play connectors allow a fast and easy installation into the original mounting positions of all BMW model ranges with under-seat subwoofers.

Nevertheless, these subwoofers are also perfectly qualified for universal applications. Thanks to the very low mounting depth, extremely compact sealed enclosures are no problem at all whereas the oversized 1.7” / 42.5 mm voice coil assures high power handling.

Furthermore, the special speaker connector with its gold-plated screw terminals allows two different configurations. If the metal bracket is mounted the woofer has an impedance of 1 x 4 Ohms – without the metal bracket each voice coil can be driven separately (in this case 2 x 2 Ohms) which is perfect for the combination with MATCH Plug & Play amplifiers.

No matter if these subwoofers are used as bass upgrade in your BMW or as problem-solver in small sub enclosures, they will definitely add loads of powerful bass for musical enjoyment.

Key features

  • 8” subwoofers with very low mounting depth for shallow subwoofer designs and under-seat installation in BMW vehicles
  • Allows to use extremely compact, sealed enclosures
  • Oversized 42.5 mm / 1.7” voice coil for high power handling
  • 2 x 2 Ohms impedance per woofer for most flexible connection options
  • Plug connectors for original BMW cable harness are included in delivery
  • Fits directly into the original mounting positions under the front seats of all BMW model ranges with under-seat subwoofers
  • Also ideal for universal use in ultra-flat subwoofer constructions

Technical specifications

Power RMS / max.200 / 400 Watts
Impedance2 x 2 Ω
DC resistance3.4 Ω
Resonance frequency46 Hz
Mechanical Q factor4.45
Electrical Q factor0.59
Total Q factor0.52
Compliance272 µm/N
Equivalent air volume17.3 L
Force factorB*I | 8.6 Tm
Efficiency 1 W / 1 m90 dB
Cone area214 cm²
Moving mass44.2 g
Cone materialHand-scooped paper cone
Mechanical resistance0.74 kg/s
Voice coil diameter42.5 mm
Voice coil winding height12.5 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 4.0 mm
Outer diameter239 mm / 9.41"
Installation diameter175 mm / 6.89"
Installation depth40 mm / 1.57"
Net volume (Sealed box)3 L
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)63 Hz
DSP settings (Sealed box)– Highpass: Butterworth; 12 dB/octave; crossover frequency 40 Hz / – Additional EQ filter: center frequency 90 Hz; Q factor 3.0; gain -4 dB / – Lowpass: Butterworth; 24 dB/octave; crossover frequency 80 – 100 Hz
Net volume (Vented box)12 L | 24 L
Port diameter60 mm / 2.36" | 80 mm / 3.15
Port area28 cm² | 50 cm²
Port length25 cm / 9.84" | 20 cm / 3.94"
Port tuning frequencyFb | 46 Hz | 46 Hz
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)45 Hz | 45 Hz
DSP settings (Vented box)– Highpass: Self-Define; crossover frequency 40 Hz; Q factor 1.3 / – Additional EQ filter: center frequency 67 Hz; Q factor 3.0; gain -3 dB / – Lowpass: Butterworth; 24 dB/octave; crossover frequency 80 – 100 Hz

What you are ordering

The exact MATCH model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU M130801. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

MATCH

Product group

Subwoofers

Impedance

2 x 2 Ω

Power RMS / max.

200 / 400 Watts

DC resistance

3.4 Ω

Resonance frequency

46 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

4.45

Electrical Q factor

0.59

Total Q factor

0.52

Compliance

272 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

17.3 L

Force factor

B*I, 8.6 Tm

Efficiency 1 W / 1 m

90 dB

Cone area

214 cm²

Moving mass

44.2 g

Cone material

Hand-scooped paper cone

Mechanical resistance

0.74 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

42.5 mm

Voice coil winding height

12.5 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 4.0 mm

Outer diameter

239 mm / 9.41"

Installation diameter

175 mm / 6.89"

Installation depth

40 mm / 1.57"

Net volume (Sealed box)

3 L

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)

63 Hz

DSP settings (Sealed box)

– Highpass: Butterworth; 12 dB/octave; crossover frequency 40 Hz / – Additional EQ filter: center frequency 90 Hz; Q factor 3.0; gain -4 dB / – Lowpass: Butterworth; 24 dB/octave; crossover frequency 80 – 100 Hz

Net volume (Vented box)

12 L, 24 L

Port diameter

60 mm / 2.36", 80 mm / 3.15

Port area

28 cm², 50 cm²

Port length

25 cm / 9.84", 20 cm / 3.94"

Port tuning frequency

Fb, 46 Hz, 46 Hz

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)

45 Hz, 45 Hz

DSP settings (Vented box)

– Highpass: Self-Define; crossover frequency 40 Hz; Q factor 1.3 / – Additional EQ filter: center frequency 67 Hz; Q factor 3.0; gain -3 dB / – Lowpass: Butterworth; 24 dB/octave; crossover frequency 80 – 100 Hz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top