Skip to content
APEX Customs Store

HELIX Ci5 T25FM-CA

R3,399.00

1 inch / 25 mm advanced tweeter with ceramic-coated aluminum dome, FlexMount25 technology and neodymium magnet

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CI21002 Category:

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R1,172 estimated per month
6 months R601 estimated per month
12 months R316 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

HELIX COMPOSE. The perfect speaker for any composition.

Born out of the increasingly demanding challenges of modern automobile technology and the HELIX-typical pursuit of intelligent solutions, we made the progressive redesign of proven universal speaker systems our mission. The result: our innovative HELIX COMPOSE platform that, according to the motto "developed inside the vehicle, for the vehicle", combines classic universal speakers with the advantages of vehicle-specific systems. Innovative materials and the latest technologies paired with smart, practical engineering – the best of both worlds in harmony: high efficiency, fantastic sound quality and enormous dynamics that fit in any vehicle. HELIX COMPOSE – universal speakers evolved.

The Sound Sensation for sophisticated music lovers

The HELIX COMPOSE i5 series is the link between i7 and i3 , created for sophisticated music lovers with a sparked ambition for a true hi-fi experience. A lovechild of phenomenal sound and unmatched practicality: Developed with the vision of unique speaker highlights that are also true problem solvers. All speaker impedances are perfectly matched for the combination with our HELIX and MATCH amplifiers, guaranteeing maximum performance at any time. In addition, we implemented our COMPOSE-exclusive mechanical technologies that offer unbeatable practical benefits.

Brilliant treble with excellent dispersion characteristics

Despite the larger diameter of 25 mm / 1”, the Ci5 T25FM-CA has an excellent wide dispersion and off-axis response, allowing the creation of an impressive sound image and soundstage – even in OEM installation spots. With its ceramic-coated aluminum dome, it features a balanced frequency response and excellent decay characteristics. As a result, high frequencies are reproduced even more clearly and realistically. The sturdy aluminum housing with integrated grille provides optimal protection for the delicate dome, while the high-efficiency neodymium magnet ensures a linear magnetic flow. In true COMPOSE fashion, the design’s integration-friendly approach stands out: with its compact dimensions and flexible mounting options, including various mounting pods supplied, this tweeter is perfectly equipped to meet diverse installation requirements.

FlexMount25 – Universal meets car-specific

FlexMount is a mounting system based on specially developed adaptor rings, allowing the installation of COMPOSE FlexMount speakers in an almost infinite number of vehicles. Thus, the universal tweeter effortlessly becomes a vehicle-specific tweeter, that can be easily installed in the original installation position of the vehicle in an acoustically optimized way with the matching FlexMount25 adaptor ring.

WireKits – Plug & Play at its best

Our WireKits realize the connection of HELIX COMPOSE components to the original wiring harness, or optionally to the crossover, in the most comfortable way. With manufacturing according to the high standards of the automotive industry, these arrestable adaptor cables meet all requirements for the harsh environmental conditions that installers are facing in vehicles every day.

Key features

  • 1” / 25 mm advanced tweeter with ceramic-coated aluminum dome for balanced frequency response and excellent decay characteristics
  • Sturdy aluminum housing with integrated grille for optimum protection of the delicate tweeter dome
  • Highly efficient neodymium magnet for high magnetic flux linearity
  • Compact design and various mounting options for numerous installation demands
  • Mounting pods for flush mount and angle mount included in delivery
  • Designed for the optionally available car-specific FlexMount25 adaptors which allow an acoustically optimized and professional integration in the original mounting location of the vehicle
  • Designed for optionally available, car-specific WireKits which allow a non-destructive integration

Technical specifications

Impedance4 Ω
DC resistance3.2 Ω
Frequency response2,000 Hz – 25,000 Hz
Resonance frequency1800 Hz
Sensitivity94.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 91.0 dB @ 1W / 1m
Voice coil diameter25 mm
Cone materialAluminum with ceramic coating
Outer diameter40 mm / 1.57"
Installation diameter38 mm / 1.50"
Installation depth11.7 mm / 0.46"
SlopeMinimum crossover frequency
6 dB/Octave> 4,000 Hz
12 dB/Octave> 3,000 Hz
24 dB/Octave> 2,500 Hz

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI21002. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Impedance

4 Ω

Sensitivity

94.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 91.0 dB @ 1W / 1m

DC resistance

3.2 Ω

Resonance frequency

1800 Hz

Voice coil diameter

25 mm

6 dB/Octave

> 4,000 Hz

12 dB/Octave

> 3,000 Hz

24 dB/Octave

> 2,500 Hz

Installation depth

11.7 mm / 0.46"

Frequency response

2,000 Hz – 25,000 Hz

Cone material

Aluminum with ceramic coating

Outer diameter

40 mm / 1.57"

Installation diameter

38 mm / 1.50"

Slope

Minimum crossover frequency

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top