Skip to content
APEX Customs Store

HELIX Ci5 M50FM-S3

R3,899.00

50 mm / 2 inch advanced wideband with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount50 technology and unique silicon coated paper cone

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CI21200 Category:

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R1,345 estimated per month
6 months R690 estimated per month
12 months R363 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Wednesday, 28 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

50 mm / 2 inch advanced wideband with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount50 technology and unique silicon coated paper cone

Key features

  • 2” / 50 mm advanced wideband speaker with exceptional sound performance and versatile physical integration options
  • High efficiency and 3 Ohms technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Silicon coated paper cone for excellent impulse response and unmatched frequency response
  • Maximized cone area and an aluminum dust-cap directly coupled to the voice coil, achieving a wide frequency response of 300 – 20,000 Hz
  • High-tech polymer composite basket reinforced with glass beads for enormous rigidity and minimized ringing
  • Special rubber surround and optimized magnet system for large linear cone excursion
  • Dedicated surround manufacturing allows for a smaller installation diameter and a maximized effective cone area compared to typical 50 mm speakers
  • Powerful push-pull neodymium magnet system for highest efficiency and extremely low distortion
  • Universal FlexMount50 mounting ring for car-specific adaption (e.g. Audi, Ford, Mercedes etc.) or universal use included in delivery
  • Universal mounting ring with grille included in delivery

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.P / | 70 / 100 Watts
Impedance3 Ω
DC resistance3.1 Ω
Frequency response300 Hz – 20,000 Hz
Resonance frequency240 Hz
Mechanical Q factor3.09
Electrical Q factor0.80
Total Q factor0.68
Compliance300 µm/N
Equivalent air volume0.16 L
Force factorB*I | 2.8 Tm
Sensitivity89 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 85 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area19.6 cm²
Moving mass1.43 g
Cone materialSilicon coated paper cone
Mechanical resistance0.71 kg/s
Voice coil diameter20 mm
Voice coil winding height7 mm
Max. linear excursionXlin | +/- 2.5 mm
Max. mechanical excursion+/- 3.5 mm
Outer diameter59.8 mm / 2.34"
Outer diameter with universal mounting ring70.0 mm / 2.75"
Installation diameter50.9 mm / 2.00"
Installation depth25.2 mm / 0.99"
FeaturesPowerful push-pull neodymium magnet system, / FlexMount50

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI21200. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Impedance

3 Ω

Sensitivity

89 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 85 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

P /, 70 / 100 Watts

DC resistance

3.1 Ω

Resonance frequency

240 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

3.09

Electrical Q factor

0.80

Total Q factor

0.68

Compliance

300 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

0.16 L

Force factor

B*I, 2.8 Tm

Cone area

19.6 cm²

Moving mass

1.43 g

Mechanical resistance

0.71 kg/s

Frequency response

300 Hz – 20,000 Hz

Cone material

Silicon coated paper cone

Voice coil diameter

20 mm

Voice coil winding height

7 mm

Max. linear excursion

Xlin, +/- 2.5 mm

Max. mechanical excursion

+/- 3.5 mm

Outer diameter

59.8 mm / 2.34"

Outer diameter with universal mounting ring

70.0 mm / 2.75"

Installation diameter

50.9 mm / 2.00"

Installation depth

25.2 mm / 0.99"

Features

Powerful push-pull neodymium magnet system, / FlexMount50

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top