Skip to content
APEX Customs Store

HELIX CB K130.2-S3

R4,199.00

5.25 inch / 130 mm speaker kit with 3 Ω impedance and silk dome tweeter with FlexMount20 technology

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CB22510 Category:

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R1,448 estimated per month
6 months R743 estimated per month
12 months R390 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Wednesday, 28 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

HELIX COMPOSE. The perfect speaker for any composition.

Born out of the increasingly demanding challenges of modern automobile technology and the HELIX-typical pursuit of intelligent solutions, we made the progressive redesign of proven universal speaker systems our mission. The result: our innovative HELIX COMPOSE platform that, according to the motto "developed inside the vehicle, for the vehicle", combines classic universal speakers with the advantages of vehicle-specific systems. Innovative materials and the latest technologies paired with smart, practical engineering – the best of both worlds in harmony: high efficiency, fantastic sound quality and enormous dynamics that fit in any vehicle. HELIX COMPOSE – universal speakers evolved.

The essentials for an exceptional sound experience

You might have already guessed from the name: our BASIC component systems are the perfect introduction to the world of HELIX COMPOSE, providing all the essentials for an exceptional sound experience in your vehicle. All components harmonize perfectly and form an ideal team with our HELIX and MATCH amplifiers, guaranteeing maximum performance and power output at all times. Furthermore, we implemented particularly smart mechanical technologies, with a clear focus on safety during connection, in our BASIC tweeter, creating ideal conditions for a professional integration.

High efficiency

HELIX COMPOSE equals smart engineering and accordingly implements highly efficient 3 Ohm technology, that perfectly harmonizes with all HELIX and MATCH amplifiers and at the same time allows a clearly perceptible plus in efficiency and maximum sound pressure. Certain models will also be available as an optional 2 Ohm variants, assuring the absolute maximum performance and power of the respective speaker in combination with the appropriate amplifier.

Powerful bass – always on point

In the BASIC series, our COMPOSE bass-midrange driver combines high efficiency with excellent sound quality. The lightweight but stable polypropylene diaphragm provides exceptional sound performance while the sturdy basket is equipped with additional ventilation holes for optimized cooling. A powerful magnet system provides ideal impulse response and the soft polyurethane dustcap guarantees optimized frequency response in the upper midrange. Last but not least, the compact design is ideally suited for integrations in cramped spaces.

High frequency reproduction with unique dynamics

Of course, when entering the sound world of HELIX COMPOSE, precise highs are a must for an all-around exciting music experience. Accordingly, our BASIC tweeter uses a coated silk dome as well as a highly efficient neodymium magnet – the result: unique dynamics in the high-frequency reproduction and crystal-clear sound.

Optimally filtered

The crossover is equipped with a 4-stage tweeter level adjustment with 12 dB slope for optimal adaptation to the installation position as well as an integrated tweeter protection. Beyond that, the extensive tuning of the crossover ensures the best possible distribution of the frequency band and a harmonious sound image. Thanks to its compact design, the crossover is perfectly suited for installation in tight spaces.

FlexMount20 – Universal meets car-specific

FlexMount is a mounting system based on specially developed adaptor rings, allowing the installation of COMPOSE FlexMount speakers in an almost infinite number of vehicles. Thus, the universal tweeter effortlessly becomes a vehicle-specific tweeter, that can be easily installed in the original installation position of the vehicle in an acoustically optimized way with the matching FlexMount20 adaptor ring.

Key features

  • 2-way speaker kit which combines high efficiency with exceptional sound performance
  • 3 Ohm technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Compact design for trouble-free installation even in cramped conditions
  • Tweeter
  • 0.75” / 20 mm tweeter with silk dome for brilliant and clear treble response
  • Very efficient neodymium magnet for high magnetic flux linearity
  • Compact design and various mounting options for numerous installation demands
  • Mounting pods for flush mount and angle mount included in delivery
  • Designed for the optionally available car-specific FlexMount20 adaptors which allow an acoustically optimized and professional integration in the original mounting locations of the vehicle
  • Midbass
  • 5.25” / 130 mm midbass with lightweight polypropylene cone which provides essential stiffness for exceptional sound performance
  • Sturdy steel basket with additional ventilation holes for better voice coil cooling and high power handling
  • Powerful magnet system for optimum impulse control
  • Polyurethane dustcap for optimized frequency response in the upper midrange area

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.70 / 105 Watts
Frequency response80 Hz – 22,000 Hz
Impedance (System)3 Ω
Sensitivity90 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 86 dB @ 1W / 1m
Outer diameterTweeter: 32.0 mm / 1.26” / Midbass: 130 mm / 5.12”
Installation diameterTweeter: 32.0 mm / 1.26” / Midbass: 118.0 mm / 4.65”
Installation depthTweeter: 9.8 mm / 0.39” / Midbass: 51.4 mm / 2.02”
Dimensions crossover103.3 x 50.4 x 25.0 mm / / 4.07 x 1.98 x 0.98”
Impedance (Midbass)3 Ω
DC resistance3.0 Ω
Resonance frequency (Midbass)88 Hz
Mechanical Q factor4.10
Electrical Q factor1.12
Total Q factor0.88
Compliance320 μm/N
Equivalent air volume4.2 L
Force factor3.9 Tm
Cone area97 cm 2
Moving mass10.1 g
Mechanical resistance1.30 kg/s
Voice coil diameter (Midbass)25 mm
Voice coil winding height8.9 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 2.5 mm
Impedance (Tweeter)4 Ω
Resonance frequency (Tweeter)2000 Hz
Voice coil diameter (Tweeter)20 mm
TweeterUltra compact, silk dome, neodymium magnet and FlexMount20
MidbassInjected polypropylene cone
CrossoverTweeter: 12 dB highpass, protection and level adjustment

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CB22510. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Sensitivity

90 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 86 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

70 / 105 Watts

Outer diameter

Tweeter: 32.0 mm / 1.26” / Midbass: 130 mm / 5.12”

Installation diameter

Tweeter: 32.0 mm / 1.26” / Midbass: 118.0 mm / 4.65”

DC resistance

3.0 Ω

Mechanical Q factor

4.10

Electrical Q factor

1.12

Total Q factor

0.88

Compliance

320 μm/N

Equivalent air volume

4.2 L

Force factor

3.9 Tm

Cone area

97 cm 2

Brand

HELIX

Frequency response

80 Hz – 22,000 Hz

Impedance (System)

3 Ω

Installation depth

Tweeter: 9.8 mm / 0.39” / Midbass: 51.4 mm / 2.02”

Dimensions crossover

103.3 x 50.4 x 25.0 mm / / 4.07 x 1.98 x 0.98”

Impedance (Midbass)

3 Ω

Resonance frequency (Midbass)

88 Hz

Moving mass

10.1 g

Mechanical resistance

1.30 kg/s

Voice coil diameter (Midbass)

25 mm

Voice coil winding height

8.9 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 2.5 mm

Impedance (Tweeter)

4 Ω

Resonance frequency (Tweeter)

2000 Hz

Voice coil diameter (Tweeter)

20 mm

Tweeter

Ultra compact, silk dome, neodymium magnet and FlexMount20

Midbass

Injected polypropylene cone

Crossover

Tweeter: 12 dB highpass, protection and level adjustment

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top