Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
, ,

HELIX CB C570.2-S3

R2,999.00

5 x 7 inch / 130 x 180 mm coaxial speaker system with 3 Ω impedance and silk dome tweeter

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CB22511 Categories: , ,

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R1,034 estimated per month
6 months R531 estimated per month
12 months R279 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

HELIX COMPOSE. The perfect speaker for any composition.

Born out of the increasingly demanding challenges of modern automobile technology and the HELIX-typical pursuit of intelligent solutions, we made the progressive redesign of proven universal speaker systems our mission. The result: our innovative HELIX COMPOSE platform that, according to the motto "developed inside the vehicle, for the vehicle", combines classic universal speakers with the advantages of vehicle-specific systems. Innovative materials and the latest technologies paired with smart, practical engineering – the best of both worlds in harmony: high efficiency, fantastic sound quality and enormous dynamics that fit in any vehicle. HELIX COMPOSE – universal speakers evolved.

The essentials for an exceptional sound experience

You might have already guessed from the name: our BASIC component systems are the perfect introduction to the world of HELIX COMPOSE, providing all the essentials for an exceptional sound experience in your vehicle. All components harmonize perfectly and form an ideal team with our HELIX and MATCH amplifiers, guaranteeing maximum performance and power output at all times.

High efficiency

HELIX COMPOSE equals smart engineering and accordingly implements highly efficient 3 Ohm technology, that perfectly harmonizes with all HELIX and MATCH amplifiers and at the same time allows a clearly perceptible plus in efficiency and maximum sound pressure. Certain models will also be available as an optional 2 Ohm variants, assuring the absolute maximum performance and power of the respective speaker in combination with the appropriate amplifier.

Powerful bass – always on point

In the BASIC series, our COMPOSE midbass driver combines high efficiency with excellent sound quality. The lightweight but stable polypropylene diaphragm provides exceptional sound performance while the sturdy basket is equipped with additional ventilation holes for optimized cooling. A powerful magnet system provides ideal impulse response and the soft polyurethane dustcap guarantees optimized frequency response in the upper midrange. Last but not least, the compact design is ideally suited for integrations in cramped spaces.

High frequency reproduction with unique dynamics

Of course, when entering the sound world of HELIX COMPOSE, precise highs are a must for an all-around exciting music experience. Accordingly, our BASIC tweeter uses a coated silk dome as well as a highly efficient neodymium magnet – the result: unique dynamics in the high-frequency reproduction and crystal-clear sound.

Key features

  • 2-way coaxial speaker system which combines high efficiency with exceptional sound performance
  • 3 Ohm technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Compact design for trouble-free installation even in cramped conditions
  • Tweeter
  • 0.75” / 20 mm tweeter with silk dome for accurate treble response
  • Very efficient neodymium magnet for high magnetic flux linearity
  • Midbass
  • 5 x 7” / 130 x 180 mm midbass with lightweight polypropylene cone which provides essential stiffness for exceptional sound performance
  • Sturdy steel basket with additional ventilation holes for better voice coil cooling and high power handling
  • Powerful magnet system for optimized impulse response
  • Crossover
  • Integrated with 6 dB slope

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.70 / 105 Watts
Frequency response60 Hz – 22,000 Hz
Impedance (System)3 Ω
Sensitivity92 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m
Outer diameter228.8 x 144.0 mm / 9.01 x 5.67”
Installation diameter181.5 x 125.5 mm / 7.15 x 4.94”
Installation depth58.4 mm / 2.30”
Impedance (Midrange)3 Ω
DC resistance3.0 Ω
Resonance frequency67 Hz
Mechanical Q factor3.64
Electrical Q factor1.04
Total Q factor0.81
Compliance399 μm/N
Equivalent air volume12.4 L
Force factor4.2 Tm
Cone area149 cm2
Moving mass14.3 g
Mechanical resistance1.64 kg/s
Voice coil diameter (Midrange)25 mm
Voice coil winding height8.9 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 2.5 mm
Voice coil diameter (Tweeter)20 mm
TweeterSilk dome and neodymium magnet
MidbassInjected polypropylene cone
CrossoverIntegrated, 6 dB highpass

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CB22511. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Speakers

Sensitivity

92 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

70 / 105 Watts

Outer diameter

228.8 x 144.0 mm / 9.01 x 5.67”

Installation diameter

181.5 x 125.5 mm / 7.15 x 4.94”

DC resistance

3.0 Ω

Resonance frequency

67 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

3.64

Electrical Q factor

1.04

Total Q factor

0.81

Compliance

399 μm/N

Equivalent air volume

12.4 L

Frequency response

60 Hz – 22,000 Hz

Impedance (System)

3 Ω

Installation depth

58.4 mm / 2.30”

Impedance (Midrange)

3 Ω

Force factor

4.2 Tm

Cone area

149 cm2

Moving mass

14.3 g

Mechanical resistance

1.64 kg/s

Voice coil diameter (Midrange)

25 mm

Voice coil winding height

8.9 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 2.5 mm

Voice coil diameter (Tweeter)

20 mm

Tweeter

Silk dome and neodymium magnet

Midbass

Injected polypropylene cone

Crossover

Integrated, 6 dB highpass

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top