Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
, ,

HELIX Ci7 W200FM-S3

R11,999.00

8 inch / 200 mm high-end woofer with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount technology, novel UHD paper cone, mounting ring & grille

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CI21802 Categories: , ,

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R4,139 estimated per month
6 months R2,123 estimated per month
12 months R1,116 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

8 inch / 200 mm high-end woofer with 3 Ω impedance, FlexMount technology, novel UHD paper cone, mounting ring & grille

Key features

  • 8” / 200 mm high-end woofer which combines outstanding sound performance with versatile physical integration options
  • High efficiency and 3 Ohms technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Ultra High Damping (UHD) crafted paper cone for outstanding impulse response and unmatched frequency response
  • High-tech polymer composite basket reinforced with glass beads for enormous rigidity and minimized ringing
  • Specially shaped rubber surround for high linear cone excursion
  • Polyurethane dustcap for optimized frequency response in the upper midrange area
  • Large 1.46” / 37 mm voice coil ensures minimum thermal compression and high power handling
  • Compact dimensions with maximum performance – despite the small outer diameter, this woofer comes with the same cone area known from typical 200 mm chassis
  • Automotive grade ProConnect connection terminal allows the use of conventional speaker cables or a fast, secure and fail-safe connection via optionally available WireKits
  • Powerful magnet system for highest efficiency and extremely low distortion
  • Universal mounting ring with grille included in delivery
  • Designed for the optionally available car-specific FlexMount200 adaptors which allow an acoustically optimized and professional integration in the original mounting location of the vehicle
  • Designed for optionally available, car-specific WireKits which allow a non-destructive integration
  • Made in Germany

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.P / | 150 / 225 Watts
Impedance3 Ω
DC resistance3.0 Ω
Frequency response35 Hz – 2,500 Hz
Resonance frequency52 Hz
Mechanical Q factor6.04
Electrical Q factor0.78
Total Q factor0.69
Compliance370 µm/N
Equivalent air volume20.8 L
Force factorB*I | 5.6 Tm
Sensitivity92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area201 cm²
Moving mass25.6 g
Cone materialUltra high damping (UHD) crafted paper cone
Mechanical resistance1.40 kg/s
Voice coil diameter37 mm
Voice coil winding height13.8 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 3.9 mm
Outer diameter195 mm / 7.68"
Outer diameter with universal mounting ring208.9 mm / 8.22"
Installation diameter173.5 mm / 6.83"
Installation depth65.8 mm / 2.59"
FeaturesProConnect terminal, / FlexMount200, / universal mounting ring with grille

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI21802. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Speakers

Impedance

3 Ω

Sensitivity

92 dB @ 2.83 V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

P /, 150 / 225 Watts

DC resistance

3.0 Ω

Resonance frequency

52 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

6.04

Electrical Q factor

0.78

Total Q factor

0.69

Compliance

370 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

20.8 L

Force factor

B*I, 5.6 Tm

Cone area

201 cm²

Frequency response

35 Hz – 2,500 Hz

Moving mass

25.6 g

Cone material

Ultra high damping (UHD) crafted paper cone

Mechanical resistance

1.40 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

37 mm

Voice coil winding height

13.8 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 3.9 mm

Outer diameter

195 mm / 7.68"

Outer diameter with universal mounting ring

208.9 mm / 8.22"

Installation diameter

173.5 mm / 6.83"

Installation depth

65.8 mm / 2.59"

Features

ProConnect terminal, / FlexMount200, / universal mounting ring with grille

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top