Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
,

BRAX MATRIX ML8 SUB

P.O.A

The legendary BRAX MATRIX loudspeaker series – since many years the synonym for state-of-the-art sound quality – is now expanded with the ML8 SUB. Just as uncompromisingly developed and manufactured as all BRAX loudspeakers , it pursues the goal of acoustic perfection.

SKU: BRAX-MATRIX-ML8-SUB Categories: ,
Available by quotation

This product is supplied as P.O.A. Include the exact model and SKU in your sales enquiry.

Request price
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

The legendary BRAX MATRIX loudspeaker series – since many years the synonym for state-of-the-art sound quality – is now expanded with the ML8 SUB. Just as uncompromisingly developed and manufactured as all BRAX loudspeakers , it pursues the goal of acoustic perfection.

Precision in perfection!

For years, our BRAX subwoofer has been the benchmark for precision and unconditionally controlled bass reproduction. It was even more demanding to create a BRAX subwoofer that uncompromisingly reproduces deep bass even in smallest possible enclosures. Each component of this exceptional driver is not only made for dynamics and perfect tonality, but is also designed to convert even huge loads of amplifier power into sound pressure without compression.

MicroSphere – a material for two opposing requirements

The demand for maximum cone stiffness in combination with highest innner damping seems like the attempt to square the circle – actually the unique "MicroSphere" coating, where ceramic micro-hollow spheres with a diameter of only 75 microns are embedded in a polymer layer and applied to the diaphragm makes the impossible possible. It warrants for maximum acoustic precision and unrivaled sound quality.

Timeless elegance

The clear, reduced design language is the distinguishing feature of every BRAX product – the ML8 SUB follows this philosophy unconditionally. The combination of the finest materials is underlined once more by the optionally available MR8 stainless steel ring, which can be used as a mounting ring or to fix the grille, depending on the installation position. Of course, the ML8 SUB comes in a noble wooden box with its own serial number, which is recorded in a service database.

Key features

  • Exceptional stiff hand-scooped paper cone with unique “MicroSphere” coating consisting of micro ceramic hollow spheres embedded in a polymer layer offers best possible impulse response
  • Specially shaped rubber surround for long linear cone excursion
  • 2 x 2 Ohms dual voice coil with exceptional winding height for high linear excursion and lowest possible distortion
  • Optimized voice coil ventilation through large, mesh-protected holes in T-yoke and basket for almost zero compression effects and maximum heat dissipation
  • Specially developed, aerodynamically optimized and extremely solid aluminum diecast basket
  • Extremely powerful and precisely machined magnet system for highest magnetic flux linearity
  • Massive push-terminals for large wire gauge

Technical specifications

Power RMS / max.400 / 800 Watt
Impedance2 x 2 Ω
DC resistance2 x 1.9 Ω
Resonance frequency32 Hz
Mechanical Q factor9.63
Electrical Q factor0.60
Total Q factor0.56
Compliance323 µm/N
Equivalent air volume22 L
Force factor10.3 Tm
Efficiency 1 W / 1 m85 dB
Cone area219 cm²
Moving mass83 g
Cone materialPaper cone with “MicroSphere” coating consisting of micro ceramic hollow spheres embedded in a polymer layer
Mechanical resistance1.67 kg/s
Voice coil diameter50 mm / 2.0"
Voice coil winding height26.4 mm / 1.0"
Max. linear excursion+/- 9,2 mm
Outer diameter222 mm / 8.7"
Installation diameter191 mm / 7.5"
Installation depth95.6 mm / 3.8"
Net volume (Sealed box)17 L | 10 L
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)43 Hz | 48 Hz
DSP setting highpass filterFrequency: 32 Hz / Characteristic: “Self-define” / Q-Factor: 1.0 | Frequenz: 35 Hz / Charakteristik: “Self-define” / Q-Faktor: 1,0
Net volume (Vented box)–
Port diameter–
Port area–
Port length–
Port tuning frequencyFb | –
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)–

What you are ordering

The exact BRAX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU BRAX-MATRIX-ML8-SUB. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

BRAX

Product group

Subwoofers

Impedance

2 x 2 Ω

DC resistance

2 x 1.9 Ω

Resonance frequency

32 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

9.63

Electrical Q factor

0.60

Total Q factor

0.56

Compliance

323 µm/N

Equivalent air volume

22 L

Force factor

10.3 Tm

Efficiency 1 W / 1 m

85 dB

Cone area

219 cm²

Moving mass

83 g

Power RMS / max.

400 / 800 Watt

Cone material

Paper cone with “MicroSphere” coating consisting of micro ceramic hollow spheres embedded in a polymer layer

Mechanical resistance

1.67 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

50 mm / 2.0"

Voice coil winding height

26.4 mm / 1.0"

Max. linear excursion

+/- 9,2 mm

Outer diameter

222 mm / 8.7"

Installation diameter

191 mm / 7.5"

Installation depth

95.6 mm / 3.8"

Net volume (Sealed box)

17 L, 10 L

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)

43 Hz, 48 Hz

DSP setting highpass filter

Frequency: 32 Hz / Characteristic: “Self-define” / Q-Factor: 1.0, Frequenz: 35 Hz / Charakteristik: “Self-define” / Q-Faktor: 1,0

Net volume (Vented box)

–

Port diameter

–

Port area

–

Port length

–

Port tuning frequency

Fb, –

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)

–

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top