Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
, ,

66755127 – Audison – AF C4D – 4CH AMPLIFIER 4x150W

R8,249.00

AF companion amplifiers are designed to add powerful amplifier channels to AF bit processor amplifiers.

Amplifier | 600 W total power | 4 x 150 W @ 2ohm | D-class Fully Bridgeable

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R2,845 estimated per month
6 months R1,459 estimated per month
12 months R767 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Live stock checks are handled now during business hours.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

AF companion amplifiers are designed to add powerful amplifier channels to AF bit processor amplifiers. A plug-and-play signal input harness is included to make connection to AF bit amplifiers straightforward. AF companion amplifiers are also perfect for use with systems controlled and managed by a standalone bit processor, such as a bit One HD Virtuoso. AF companions have a “straight wire” architecture, without analog preamp functions such as crossover filtering, and are intended for use with external processors. AF M4D boasts four high-fidelity amplified channels 90W x 4 @4Ω*, 150W x 4 @2Ω* with the audiophile sound of the latest generation Audison D-Class technology. Higher switching frequencies, steeper filtering, and higher-tolerance components deliver sound above and beyond the expectation of Class D – in an amazingly compact package! The audio band is extended up to 40 kHz earning the coveted High-Resolution certification. Bridging channel pairs results in 300W x 2 @4Ω*, guaranteeing flexible and powerful performance. *Output Continuous Power (RMS) @14.4 VDC, 1% THD, all channels driven.

Key features

  • Improved audio performance and power thanks to the latest generation of ADT (Audison D-Class) technology
  • Unbeatable power/volume ratio up to 0.47 W RMS/cm³ reaching 81% of efficiency
  • Hi-Res compatibility performance, with an extended audio band up to 40 kHz
  • Maximum versatility thanks to the possibility of using the bridging option for each pair of power outputs

Technical specifications

Amplifier Tech Data
Channels4
ClassD-Class
Efficiency84%
Hi Level InputYes
Low Level InputYes
Digital InputNo
Power supply voltage / fuse11 ÷ 15 VDC
Operating power supply voltage6.5 ÷ 17.5 VDC
Idling current0.6 A
Idling current when off0.004 mA
Consumption @ 14.4 VDC, 2Ω, Max Musical Power25 A
Remote OUT6.5 ÷15 VDC (150 mA)
Remote IN4 ÷15 VDC (1 mA)
ART – Automatic Remote Turn on/off from OUTPUT BTL speakers (Selectable)1.5 VDC
Amplifier Stage
Distortion – THD @ 100 Hz, 4Ω, 70% Rated Power0,03%
Bandwidth A(-3 dB, 2 VRMS, 4 Ω): 10Hz ÷ 40kHz
S/N ratio A(A weighted @ 1 V): 102 dBA
Damping factor A(1 kHz, 4Ω, 2 VRMS): 95
Input sensitivity Pre-In0.6 ÷ 6 VRMS
Input sensitivity Speaker-In2.2 ÷ 22 VRMS
Total Power RMS600 W
Minimum load impedance2Ω:
Output Power (RMS) @14.4 VDC, 1% THD4Ch @ 4Ω: 90 W x 4 4Ch @ 2Ω: 150 W x 4 2Ch (bridge) @ 4Ω: 300 W x 2
Adjustable CrossoverNo
CEA Specifications
Output power @ 4Ω, 1% THD+N, 14.4 V90 W x 4
SN ratio (ref. 1W output)81 dBA
Inputs
Input TypePre-In / Speaker-In
Remote Sub Volume±12 dB
Other
Fuse1 x 30 A
Weight1.49 kg
Dimensions
Dimension A200 mm
Dimension B47 mm
Dimension C134 mm

What you are ordering

The exact Audison model shown above, SKU 66755127. Check the vehicle and system requirements before ordering OEM-fit or integration accessories.

Technical information verified against the official Audison product page.

Brand

Audison

Supplier stock state

In stock

Product group

Forza Series

Channels

4

Weight

1.49 kg

Dimension A

200 mm

Dimension B

47 mm

Dimension C

134 mm

Class

D-Class

Efficiency

84%

Hi Level Input

Yes

Low Level Input

Yes

Digital Input

No

Power supply voltage / fuse

11 ÷ 15 VDC

Operating power supply voltage

6.5 ÷ 17.5 VDC

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top