Skip to content
APEX Customs Store

HELIX Ci3 C165.2FM-S3

R3,599.00

6.5 inch / 165 mm performance coaxial speaker system with 3 Ω impedance, titanium tweeter and FlexMount technology

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: CI22611 Category:

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R1,241 estimated per month
6 months R637 estimated per month
12 months R335 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Wednesday, 28 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

HELIX COMPOSE. The perfect speaker for any composition.

Born out of the increasingly demanding challenges of modern automobile technology and the HELIX-typical pursuit of intelligent solutions, we made the progressive redesign of proven universal speaker systems our mission. The result: our innovative HELIX COMPOSE platform that, according to the motto "developed inside the vehicle, for the vehicle", combines classic universal speakers with the advantages of vehicle-specific systems. Innovative materials and the latest technologies paired with smart, practical engineering – the best of both worlds in harmony: high efficiency, fantastic sound quality and enormous dynamics that fit in any vehicle. HELIX COMPOSE – universal speakers evolved.

Performance highlight

The i3 coaxial systems give you everything you would expect from a great 2-way system: A first-class sound experience that, thanks to the use of high-quality materials and its particularly smart engineering, conveniently finds its way into the automobile. All components harmonize perfectly and form an ideal team with our HELIX and MATCH amplifiers, guaranteeing maximum performance and power output at all times. Furthermore, we implemented our new, mechanical technologies with a clear focus on safety during connection and operation for the purpose of creating ideal conditions for the integration into the vehicle with maximum compatibility.

High efficiency

HELIX COMPOSE equals smart engineering and accordingly implements highly efficient 3 Ohm technology, that perfectly harmonizes with all HELIX and MATCH amplifiers and at the same time allows a clearly perceptible plus in efficiency and maximum sound pressure.

Cenosphere paper cone

With the innovative "Cenosphere" coating, hollow spheres are incorporated into a polyamide layer that is applied to the cone. This process increases the stiffness and also optimizes its internal damping. The result is an exceptionally stable yet lightweight cone that offers outstanding precision in sound reproduction.

High-tech polymer basket

All HELIX COMPOSE i7 and i3 speaker baskets are made of a high-tech polymer composite, which has been additionally reinforced with glass spheres. The result: maximum stability with minimal self-resonance, while also eliminating flux modulation of the magnetic system and maximum resistance to thermal influences. Last but not least, this allows for much more compact basket dimensions and thus simplified installations in cramped installation conditions.

Stunning Highs and outstanding stability

The 0.75” / 20 mm tweeter is equipped with an innovative titanium dome that combines outstanding stability with low moving mass and high inner damping as well as enormous thermal resistance – perfectly made for brilliant and compression-free treble reproduction.

FlexMount165 – Universal meets car-specific

FlexMount is a mounting system based on specially developed adaptor rings, allowing the installation of COMPOSE FlexMount speakers in an almost infinite number of vehicles. Thus, the universal loudspeaker effortlessly becomes a vehicle-specific loudspeaker, that can be easily installed in the original installation position of the vehicle in an acoustically optimized way with the matching FlexMount adaptor ring.

FlexMount165 – Universal meets car-specific

Find the right FlexMount for your car!

Key features

  • 2-way performance coaxial speaker system which combines outstanding sound quality with versatile physical integration options
  • High efficiency and 3 Ohms technology for maximized power output of the amplifier
  • Automotive grade ProConnect connection terminal allows the use of conventional speaker cables or a fast, secure and fail-safe connection via optionally available WireKits
  • Tweeter
  • 0.75” / 20 mm tweeter with titanium dome for accurate and dynamic treble response
  • Highly efficient neodymium magnet for high magnetic flux linearity
  • Midbass
  • 6.5" / 165 mm midbass with unique Cenosphere coated paper cone for precise and detailed sound reproduction
  • High-tech polymer composite basket reinforced with glass beads for enormous rigidity and minimized ringing
  • Powerful magnet system for high efficiency and optimum impulse response
  • Crossover
  • Integrated with 6 dB slope
  • Designed for the optionally available car-specific FlexMount165 adaptors which allow an acoustically optimized and professional integration in the original mounting location of the vehicle
  • Designed for optionally available, car-specific WireKits which allow a non-destructive integration

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.100 / 150 Watts
Frequency response60 Hz – 25,000 Hz
Impedance (System)3 Ω
Sensitivity92 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m
Outer diameter165.0 mm / 6.50”
Installation diameter142.0 mm / 5.59”
Installation depth60.7 mm / 2.39”
Impedance (Midbass)3 Ω
DC resistance3.1 Ω
Resonance frequency72 Hz
Mechanical Q factor4.02
Electrical Q factor1.04
Total Q factor0.82
Compliance466 μm/N
Equivalent air volume11.5 L
Force factor3.8 Tm
Cone area133 cm 2
Moving mass10.4 g
Mechanical resistance1.17 kg/s
Voice coil diameter (Midbass)25 mm
Voice coil winding height10.5 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 3.2 mm
Voice coil diameter (Tweeter)20 mm
TweeterTitanium dome and neodymium magnet
MidbassPaper with Cenosphere coating, ProConnect terminal / and FlexMount165
CrossoverIntegrated, 6 dB highpass

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU CI22611. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Sensitivity

92 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 88 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

100 / 150 Watts

Outer diameter

165.0 mm / 6.50”

Installation diameter

142.0 mm / 5.59”

DC resistance

3.1 Ω

Resonance frequency

72 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

4.02

Electrical Q factor

1.04

Total Q factor

0.82

Compliance

466 μm/N

Equivalent air volume

11.5 L

Force factor

3.8 Tm

Cone area

133 cm 2

Brand

HELIX

Frequency response

60 Hz – 25,000 Hz

Impedance (System)

3 Ω

Installation depth

60.7 mm / 2.39”

Impedance (Midbass)

3 Ω

Moving mass

10.4 g

Mechanical resistance

1.17 kg/s

Voice coil diameter (Midbass)

25 mm

Voice coil winding height

10.5 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 3.2 mm

Voice coil diameter (Tweeter)

20 mm

Tweeter

Titanium dome and neodymium magnet

Midbass

Paper with Cenosphere coating, ProConnect terminal / and FlexMount165

Crossover

Integrated, 6 dB highpass

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top