Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
,

HELIX IK W12 – DVC2 – 2 x 2 Ohms

R4,499.00

300 mm / 12 inch subwoofer with 2 x 2 Ohms or 1 x 2 Ohms voice coil for compact enclosures

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: K331205 Categories: ,

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R1,552 estimated per month
6 months R796 estimated per month
12 months R418 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

300 mm / 12 inch subwoofer with 2 x 2 Ohms or 1 x 2 Ohms voice coil for compact enclosures

Key features

  • 2 x 2 Ohms dual voice coil for flexible system configuration
  • Extremely stiff, hand-scooped paper cone for outstanding impulse response
  • Double ventilated voice coil for minimum compression effects and high power handling
  • Long-excursion rubber surround for highest mechanical rating
  • Solid push terminals
  • Powerful magnet system for compact enclosures
  • Rugged magnet cover with HELIX lettering for perfect magnet protection
  • Grille and gasket included in delivery

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / max.300 / 600 Watt
Impedance2 x 2 Ω
DC resistance2 x 1.6 Ω
Resonance frequency32 Hz
Mechanical Q factor3.70
Electrical Q factor0.46
Total Q factor0.41
Compliance179 μm/N
Equivalent air volume66 L
Force factorB*I | 13.7 Tm
Sensitivity93.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 90.0 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area515 cm²
Moving mass134 g
Cone materialHand-scooped paper cone
Mechanical resistance7.33 kg/s
Voice coil diameter50.8 mm
Voice coil winding height24 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 8.0 mm
Outer diameter316 mm / 12.44"
Installation diameter286 mm / 11.26
Installation depth144 mm / 5.67"
Net volume (Sealed box)22 L
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)40 Hz
Recommended DSP settings (Sealed box)“Self-Define” Highpass: 37 Hz / Q = 1.6; / EQ Filter: 90 Hz / Q = 1.5 / -3 dB
Net volume (Vented box)30 L
Port diameter100 mm / 3.94"
Port area78 cm²
Port length28 cm / 9.84"
Port tuning frequencyFb | 39 Hz
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)39 Hz
Recommended DSP settings (Vented box)“Self-Define” Highpass: 36 Hz / Q = 1.3; / EQ Filter: 100 Hz / Q = 0.85 / -2 dB

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU K331205. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Subwoofers

Impedance

2 x 2 Ω

Sensitivity

93.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 90.0 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

300 / 600 Watt

DC resistance

2 x 1.6 Ω

Resonance frequency

32 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

3.70

Electrical Q factor

0.46

Total Q factor

0.41

Compliance

179 μm/N

Equivalent air volume

66 L

Force factor

B*I, 13.7 Tm

Cone area

515 cm²

Moving mass

134 g

Cone material

Hand-scooped paper cone

Mechanical resistance

7.33 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

50.8 mm

Voice coil winding height

24 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 8.0 mm

Outer diameter

316 mm / 12.44"

Installation diameter

286 mm / 11.26

Installation depth

144 mm / 5.67"

Net volume (Sealed box)

22 L

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)

40 Hz

Net volume (Vented box)

30 L

Port diameter

100 mm / 3.94"

Port area

78 cm²

Port length

28 cm / 9.84"

Port tuning frequency

Fb, 39 Hz

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)

39 Hz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top