Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
,

HELIX IK W8 – DVC2 – 2 x 2 Ohms

R2,699.00

200 mm / 8 inch subwoofer with 2 x 2 Ohms or 1 x 2 Ohms voice coil for compact enclosures

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: K330804 Categories: ,

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R931 estimated per month
6 months R477 estimated per month
12 months R251 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

Stunning bass performance out of compact dimensions

With the new KW chassis, we’re expanding our IMPACT subwoofer lineup, offering powerful drivers for use in very compact enclosures. Especially when it comes to the most efficient usage of available space in the vehicle regarding an individual enclosure design, these woofers create completely new installation possibilities without ever compromising the acoustic performance.

Clever down to the last detail

The extremely stiff cone made of hand-scooped paper fibers in connection with the heavy-duty driver system not only converts amplifier power easily and without compression effects into loads of sound pressure, but also scores sonically with subtle beats.

Flexible connection – 2 x 2 or 1 x 2 Ohms

The chassis are available as 1 x 2 Ohms (SVC2) or 2 x 2 Ohms (DVC2) version. Thus, these subwoofers always offers the right solution for every amplifier configuration to get the maximum performance out of it – whether mono, 2-channel or even multi-channel amplifier.

"All inclusive" for self-made enthusiasts

In addition, the solid protective grille and gasket are also included. For optimal bass performance in DIY installations you can find recommendations for sealed and vented enclosures with all parameters such as net volume, port tuning frequency as well as DSP settings in our technical data sheet.

Key features

  • 2 x 2 Ohms dual voice coil for flexible system configuration
  • Extremely stiff, hand-scooped paper cone for outstanding impulse response
  • Double ventilated voice coil for minimum compression effects and high power handling
  • Long-excursion rubber surround for highest mechanical rating
  • Solid push terminals
  • Powerful magnet system for compact enclosures
  • Rugged magnet cover with HELIX lettering for perfect magnet protection
  • Grille and gasket included in delivery

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / max.300 / 600 Watts
Impedance2 x 2 Ω
DC resistance2 x 1.6 Ω
Resonance frequency37 Hz
Mechanical Q factor3.56
Electrical Q factor0.46
Total Q factor0.41
Compliance262 μm/N
Equivalent air volume17 L
Force factorB*I | 10.7 Tm
Sensitivity89.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 86.0 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area219 cm²
Moving mass69 g
Cone materialHand-scooped paper cone
Mechanical resistance4.54 kg/s
Voice coil diameter50.8 mm
Voice coil winding height24 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 8.0 mm
Outer diameter213.5 mm / 8.40"
Installation diameter182 mm / 7.17"
Installation depth101 mm / 3.98"
Net volume (Sealed box)8 L
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)50 Hz
Recommended DSP settings (Sealed box)Recommended "self-define" highpass filter with 50 Hz cut-off frequency and Q = 1.5, / additional EQ filter 115 Hz / Q = 1.0 / -2.5 dB
Net volume (Vented box)8 L
Port diameter60 mm / 2.36"
Port area28 cm²
Port length42 cm / 16.5" (angled port)
Port tuning frequencyFb | 43 Hz
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)45 Hz
Recommended DSP settings (Vented box)Recommended "self-define" highpass filter with 43 Hz cut-off frequency and Q = 1.5, / additional EQ filter 120 Hz / Q = 0.8 / -3.5 dB

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU K330804. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Subwoofers

Impedance

2 x 2 Ω

Sensitivity

89.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 86.0 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

300 / 600 Watts

DC resistance

2 x 1.6 Ω

Resonance frequency

37 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

3.56

Electrical Q factor

0.46

Total Q factor

0.41

Compliance

262 μm/N

Equivalent air volume

17 L

Force factor

B*I, 10.7 Tm

Cone area

219 cm²

Moving mass

69 g

Cone material

Hand-scooped paper cone

Mechanical resistance

4.54 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

50.8 mm

Voice coil winding height

24 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 8.0 mm

Outer diameter

213.5 mm / 8.40"

Installation diameter

182 mm / 7.17"

Installation depth

101 mm / 3.98"

Net volume (Sealed box)

8 L

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)

50 Hz

Net volume (Vented box)

8 L

Port diameter

60 mm / 2.36"

Port area

28 cm²

Port length

42 cm / 16.5" (angled port)

Port tuning frequency

Fb, 43 Hz

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)

45 Hz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top