Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
,

HELIX IK W6 – DVC2 – 2 x 2 Ohms

R2,149.00

6" subwoofer with 2 x 2 Ohms or 1 x 2 Ohms voice coil for compact vented enclosures

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: K330600 Categories: ,

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R741 estimated per month
6 months R380 estimated per month
12 months R200 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

6" subwoofer with 2 x 2 Ohms or 1 x 2 Ohms voice coil for compact vented enclosures

Key features

  • 1 x 2 Ohms single voice coil
  • Powerful magnet system for compact vented enclosures
  • Extremely stiff, hand-scooped paper cone
  • Double ventilated voice coil for minimum compression effects and high power handling
  • Long-excursion rubber surround for highest mechanical rating
  • Gold-plated terminals for maximum conductivity
  • Rugged magnet cover with HELIX lettering for perfect magnet protection
  • Grille and gasket included in delivery

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / Max.150 / 300 Watt
Impedance2 x 2 Ω
DC resistance2 x 2.0 Ω
Resonance frequency50 Hz
Mechanical Q factor3.92
Electrical Q factor0.32
Total Q factor0.30
Compliance261 μm/N
Equivalent air volume5.3 L
Force factorB*I | 12.3 Tm
Sensitivity89.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 86.0 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area123 cm²
Moving mass37 g
Cone materialHand-scooped paper cone
Mechanical resistance3.04 kg/s
Voice coil diameter37 mm
Voice coil winding height18 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 6.0 mm
Outer diameter164.2 mm / 6.46"
Installation diameter132.5 mm / 5.22"
Installation depth74.3 mm / 2.93"
Net volume7 L
Port diameter50 mm
Port area20 cm²
Port length34 cm (angled port)
Port tuning frequencyFb | 45 Hz
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB)43 Hz
Recommended DSP settingsRecommended "self-define" highpass filter with 45 Hz cut-off frequency and Q = 1.2; / additional EQ filter 80 Hz / Q = 1.0 / +1.0 dB

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU K330600. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Subwoofers

Impedance

2 x 2 Ω

Sensitivity

89.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 86.0 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

150 / 300 Watt

DC resistance

2 x 2.0 Ω

Resonance frequency

50 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

3.92

Electrical Q factor

0.32

Total Q factor

0.30

Compliance

261 μm/N

Equivalent air volume

5.3 L

Force factor

B*I, 12.3 Tm

Cone area

123 cm²

Moving mass

37 g

Cone material

Hand-scooped paper cone

Mechanical resistance

3.04 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

37 mm

Voice coil winding height

18 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 6.0 mm

Outer diameter

164.2 mm / 6.46"

Installation diameter

132.5 mm / 5.22"

Installation depth

74.3 mm / 2.93"

Net volume

7 L

Port diameter

50 mm

Port area

20 cm²

Port length

34 cm (angled port)

Port tuning frequency

Fb, 45 Hz

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB)

43 Hz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top