Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
,

HELIX IK S8 – DVC2 – 2 x 2 Ohms

R2,999.00

Shallow 200 mm / 8 Inch subwoofer with 2 x 2 Ohms or 1 x 2 Ohms voice coil for compact enclosures

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us
SKU: K330802 Categories: ,

Free nationwide delivery on orders over R5,000

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R1,034 estimated per month
6 months R531 estimated per month
12 months R279 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

Flat dimensions – deep bass

With the shallow HELIX IK S subwoofers, the realization of particularly flat and compact enclosure designs shouldn’t be a problem anymore. Its extremely low installation depth opens up new installation possibilities that do not require making any acoustic compromises at all. Additionally, thanks to the use of large voice coils and its low resonant frequency, the HELIX IK S series delivers an absolutely stunning bass performance, which is in no way inferior to larger dimensioned woofers.

Smart down to the very last detail

The enormously stiff sandwich paper cone in conjunction with our heavy-duty drive system easily converts amplifier power into powerful sound pressure without any compression effects, while simultaneously demonstrating finesse when it comes to more subtle beats. A special highlight: the magnet system has a threaded hole on the back and thus allows the woofer to be fixed to the back panel of the enclosure. Since every millimeter of depth counts in flat constructions, enclosure vibrations are effectively reduced – even with thin walls.

Flexible connection

Designed as a 1 x 2 Ohms (SVC2) or 2 x 2 Ohms (DVC2) variant, you can find the right low bass specialist for any amplifier configuration to get the maximum performance out of it.

"All inclusive" for self-made enthusiasts

In addition to the high-quality connection terminal with gold-plated screw terminals, a solid protective grille and gasket are also included. For optimal bass performance in DIY installations you can find recommendations for sealed and vented enclosures with all parameters such as net volume, port tuning frequency or DSP settings in our technical data sheet.

Key features

  • Chassis with particularly low installation depth – optimized for compact and shallow enclosure constructions
  • 2 x 2 Ohms dual voice coil for flexible system configuration
  • Magnet system with threaded hole on the back – allows screwing to the back panel of the enclosure for stabilization and reduction of enclosure vibrations
  • Extremely stiff sandwich paper cone
  • Long-excursion rubber surround for highest mechanical rating
  • Rugged magnet cover with HELIX lettering for perfect magnet protection
  • Enclosure connection terminal, grille and gasket included in delivery

Technical specifications

Power handling RMS / max.300 / 600 Watts
Impedance2 x 2 Ω
DC resistance2 x 1.8 Ω
Resonance frequency43 Hz
Mechanical Q factor4.79
Electrical Q factor0.57
Total Q factor0.51
Compliance160 μm/N
Equivalent air volume11 L
Force factorB*I | 11.9 Tm
Sensitivity88.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 85.0 dB @ 1W / 1m
Cone area222 cm²
Moving mass82 g
Cone materialSandwich paper cone
Mechanical resistance4.7 kg/s
Voice coil diameter50.8 mm
Voice coil winding height19 mm
Max. linear excursion+/- 6,0 mm
Outer diameter213 mm / 8.40"
Installation diameter180.4 mm / 7.10"
Installation depth79.5 mm / 3.13"
Net volume (Sealed box)10 L
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)46 Hz
Recommended DSP settings (Sealed box)Recommended "self-define" highpass filter with 46 Hz cut-off frequency and Q = 1.5 / additional EQ filter 100 Hz / Q = 1.0 / -2.5 dB
Net volume (Vented box)10 L
Port diameter60 mm / 2.36"
Port area28 cm²
Port length42 cm / 16.5" (angled port)
Port tuning frequencyFb | 39 Hz
Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)45 Hz
Recommended DSP settings (Vented box)Recommended "self-define" highpass filter with 40 Hz cut-off frequency and Q = 1.2 / additional EQ filter 100 Hz / Q = 0.9 / -2 dB

What you are ordering

The exact HELIX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU K330802. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

HELIX

Product group

Subwoofers

Impedance

2 x 2 Ω

Sensitivity

88.0 dB @ 2.83V / 1m / 85.0 dB @ 1W / 1m

Power handling RMS / max.

300 / 600 Watts

DC resistance

2 x 1.8 Ω

Resonance frequency

43 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

4.79

Electrical Q factor

0.57

Total Q factor

0.51

Compliance

160 μm/N

Equivalent air volume

11 L

Force factor

B*I, 11.9 Tm

Cone area

222 cm²

Moving mass

82 g

Cone material

Sandwich paper cone

Mechanical resistance

4.7 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

50.8 mm

Voice coil winding height

19 mm

Max. linear excursion

+/- 6,0 mm

Outer diameter

213 mm / 8.40"

Installation diameter

180.4 mm / 7.10"

Installation depth

79.5 mm / 3.13"

Net volume (Sealed box)

10 L

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Sealed box)

46 Hz

Net volume (Vented box)

10 L

Port diameter

60 mm / 2.36"

Port area

28 cm²

Port length

42 cm / 16.5" (angled port)

Port tuning frequency

Fb, 39 Hz

Lower limiting frequency (-3dB) (Vented box)

45 Hz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top