Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
,

BRAX GRAPHIC GL2

P.O.A

As a passionate music lover and hi-fi enthusiast, Audiotec‘s founder Heinz Fischer had one vision: to be the first to transfer the sound experience of legendary high-end audio components to the automobile. To achieve this ambitious goal, no compromises in design, sound and technology have been made. Following these principles, our.

SKU: BRAX-GRAPHIC-GL2 Categories: ,
Available by quotation

This product is supplied as P.O.A. Include the exact model and SKU in your sales enquiry.

Request price
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

As a passionate music lover and hi-fi enthusiast, Audiotec‘s founder Heinz Fischer had one vision: to be the first to transfer the sound experience of legendary high-end audio components to the automobile. To achieve this ambitious goal, no compromises in design, sound and technology have been made. Following these principles, our engineers focused on exceptional sound quality and expanded the technological limits once again when they designed the new BRAX GRAPHIC speaker series. Outstanding components and unparalleled craftsmanship make the difference – of course solely made in Germany!

High-end midrange driver that outgrows its potential

Introducing the newest member of the BRAX GRAPHIC speaker series: The BRAX GL2! This 50 mm / 2“ midrange driver is special in many ways. In its long development process, no expense or effort was spared to create an uncompromising loudspeaker, which you can only expect like that from BRAX. Every single component – from the basket to the diaphragm – was rethought and manufactured with specially made tools. This enormous effort manifests itself even beyond its outstanding sound characteristics in an unusually compact form factor that creates entirely new installation possibilities. And even better: due to its exceptionally wide frequency response, the GL2 can be used without an additional tweeter, resulting in the close approach of the ideal of a point source and an overall new level of spatial reproduction of music in the automobile. The extremely rigid aluminum cone by Dr. Kurt Müller provides a notably natural midrange response with particularly dynamic sound characteristics, while the precisely manufactured neodymium magnet system with its optimally linear magnetic flux contributes to the exceptionally low distortion factor. This clearly shows that, with all of its technical finesse, the GL2 is in a league of its own.

Elegant design with high functionality

In typical BRAX fashion, design and function intertwine. Of course, there are the 24-carat gold plated terminals to round off the purist, noble look and ensure maximum conductivity. The sturdy, black grille protects the cone from damages and underlines the minimalist appearance, while the threaded hole on the back allows a discreet integration into the vehicle.

Details well-thought-out to the end

The special level of quality and the attention for every single detail automatically manifest the GL2 at reference level, meeting the highest tonal demands of any hi-fi enthusiast. Typically for BRAX, each pair of speakers is given its own serial number and recorded in a service database. This high-end product – Made in Germany – is topped off by the packaging in an elegant wooden box, complimenting the uncompromising philosophy of the BRAX brand.

Key features

  • Enormously broadband frequency response even off-axis – therefore ideal for the use as broadband speaker without additional tweeter
  • Rigid aluminum cone for outstanding and natural midrange response
  • Particularly clear and dynamic sound characteristics thanks to the rigid and lightweight aluminum cone
  • Precisely machined ­neodymium magnet system for highest ­magnetic flux linearity
  • 24 carat gold plated terminals for maximum conductivity
  • Magnet system with threaded hole for hidden fastening from behind
  • Sturdy protection grille for protecting the cone from damages
  • Aerodynamically optimized basket
  • Extremely compact dimensions ideal for installation in the A-pillar – outer diameter almost identical to tweeter BRAX GRAPHIC GL1

Technical specifications

Power RMS / max.80 / 120 Watts / (highpass > 400 Hz at 24 dB/Oct.)
Impedance4 Ω
DC resistance3.1 Ω
Frequency response400 Hz – 20.000 Hz
Resonance frequency165 Hz
Mechanical Q factor8.90
Electrical Q factor0.55
Total Q factor0.52
Compliance720 μm/N
Equivalent air volume0.24 L
Force factor2.6 Tm
Efficiency 1 W / 1 m84 dB
Cone area15 cm²
Moving mass1.6 g
Cone materialAluminum cone
Mechanical resistance0.13 kg/s
Voice coil diameter19 mm / 0,75"
Voice coil winding height5 mm / 0.2"
Max. linear excursion+/- 1.0 mm
Outer diameter60 mm / 2.36"
Installation diameter53 mm / 2.1"
Installation depth26.8 mm / 1.1"
Net volumesRecommended DSP / amplifier settings
0.25 liter (System resonance: 200 Hz)Crossover frequency: 600 Hz / Min. filter slope: 12 dB/Oct.
0.5 liter (System resonance: 155 Hz)Crossover frequency: 450 Hz / Min. filter slope: 12 dB/Oct.
0.75 liter (System resonance: 140 Hz)Crossover frequency: 300 Hz / Min. filter slope: 24 dB/Oct.

What you are ordering

The exact BRAX model shown above, APEX catalogue SKU BRAX-GRAPHIC-GL2. Review the listed inputs, outputs, impedance and system requirements before ordering.

Technical information verified against the official Audiotec Fischer product page.

Brand

BRAX

Product group

Speakers

Impedance

4 Ω

Power RMS / max.

80 / 120 Watts / (highpass > 400 Hz at 24 dB/Oct.)

DC resistance

3.1 Ω

Resonance frequency

165 Hz

Mechanical Q factor

8.90

Electrical Q factor

0.55

Total Q factor

0.52

Compliance

720 μm/N

Equivalent air volume

0.24 L

Force factor

2.6 Tm

Efficiency 1 W / 1 m

84 dB

Cone area

15 cm²

Frequency response

400 Hz – 20.000 Hz

Moving mass

1.6 g

Cone material

Aluminum cone

Mechanical resistance

0.13 kg/s

Voice coil diameter

19 mm / 0,75"

Voice coil winding height

5 mm / 0.2"

Max. linear excursion

+/- 1.0 mm

Outer diameter

60 mm / 2.36"

Installation diameter

53 mm / 2.1"

Installation depth

26.8 mm / 1.1"

Net volumes

Recommended DSP / amplifier settings

0.25 liter (System resonance: 200 Hz)

Crossover frequency: 600 Hz / Min. filter slope: 12 dB/Oct.

0.5 liter (System resonance: 155 Hz)

Crossover frequency: 450 Hz / Min. filter slope: 12 dB/Oct.

0.75 liter (System resonance: 140 Hz)

Crossover frequency: 300 Hz / Min. filter slope: 24 dB/Oct.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top