Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
, ,

66755030 – Audison – AP4 D – 4 CH AMPLIFIER 4x130W

R6,450.00

The Audison Prima AP4 D is a four-channel Class D amplifier, designed to expand the capabilities of the AP 4.9 bit and AP 5.9 bit amplifiers.

Amplifier | 520 W total power | 4 x 130 W @ 2 ohm | D-class Fully Bridgeable

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R2,225 estimated per month
6 months R1,141 estimated per month
12 months R600 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

The Audison Prima AP4 D is a four-channel Class D amplifier, designed to expand the capabilities of the AP 4.9 bit and AP 5.9 bit amplifiers. With a total power of 520 W, it delivers 4 x 130 W at 2 ohms, ensuring high-quality audio performance. Its fully bridgeable Class D design allows for flexible configurations, enabling the amplifier to be used in both four-channel mode and two-channel (bridged) mode for 260 W x 2 at 4 ohms. The AP4 D is equipped with both high and low-level inputs, supporting a wide range of audio sources. The input sensitivity can be adjusted between 1.5 and 4.5 V RMS for Pre-In inputs, and between 3 and 9 V RMS for Speaker-In inputs, ensuring perfect compatibility with various audio system setups. Total harmonic distortion (THD) is kept below 0.1% at 100 Hz and 4 ohms, delivering clear and precise sound. The wide frequency response range from 10 Hz to 30 kHz and the signal-to-noise ratio of 100 dBA ensure detailed sound reproduction free from interference. The damping factor of 170 at 1 kHz contributes to optimal speaker control, enhancing bass response. The amplifier also features intelligent energy management, with a no-load consumption of only 1 A and idle consumption at just 0.05 mA. The power supply voltage ranges from 7.5 to 15 VDC, making it suitable for installation in vehicles with varying power characteristics. In summary, the Audison Prima AP4 D is an excellent choice for those looking to enhance their audio system with a versatile and powerful amplifier, capable of delivering superior audio performance in any situation.

Key features

  • 4 x 130 W @ 2 ohm
  • D-class Fully Bridgeable
  • Designed as an extension for the AP 4.9 bit and AP 5.9 bit

Technical specifications

Amplifier Tech Data
Channels4
ClassD-Class
Hi Level InputYes
Low Level InputYes
Digital InputNo
Power supply voltage / fuse7.5 ÷ 15 VDC
Idling current1 A
Idling current when off0.05 mA
Consumption @ 14.4 VDC, 2Ω, Max Musical Power27 A
Remote IN7 ÷ 15 VDC (1 mA)
Amplifier Stage
Distortion – THD @ 100 Hz, 4Ω, 70% Rated Power0.1%
Bandwidth A(-3 dB, 2 VRMS, 4 Ω): 10 ÷ 30k Hz
S/N ratio A(A weighted @ 1 V): 100 dBA
Damping factor A(1 kHz, 2 VRMS, 4 Ω): 170
Input sensitivity Pre-InSelectable: 1,5 – 3 – 4,5 V RMS
Pre In Impedance15k Ω
Input sensitivity Speaker-InSelectable: 3 – 6 – 9 V RMS
Input impedance Speaker-InWired
Total Power RMS520 W
Minimum load impedance• 4 Ch: 1-2-3-4 2Ω • 2 Ch: Bridge (1-2) (3-4) 4Ω
Output Power (RMS) @14.4 VDC, 1% THD• 4 Ch @ 4Ω: 70 W x 4 • 4 Ch @ 2Ω: 130 W x 4 • 2 Ch – (Bridge 1/2; 3/4) @ 4 W 260 W x 2
Output Power (RMS) @14.4 VDC, 10% THD• 4 Ch @ 4Ω: 90 W x 4 • 4 Ch @ 2Ω: 180 W x 4 • 2 Ch – (Bridge 1/2; 3/4) @ 4 W 360 W x 2
Adjustable CrossoverNo
CEA Specifications
Output power @ 4Ω, 1% THD+N, 14.4 V70 W x 4
SN ratio (ref. 1W output)85 dBA
Inputs
Input TypePRE IN RCA
Filter Pass AMUTE (Energy Saving Control) wired from AP4.9 bit / AP5.9 bit
Filter Pass BAmbient operating temperature range: 0 °C to 55 °C (32°F to 131°F)
Other
Fuse30 A
Weight1.33 kg

What you are ordering

The exact Audison model shown above, SKU 66755030. Check the vehicle and system requirements before ordering OEM-fit or integration accessories.

Technical information verified against the official Audison product page.

Brand

Audison

Supplier stock state

In stock

Product group

Forza Series

Channels

4

Weight

1.33 kg

Class

D-Class

Hi Level Input

Yes

Low Level Input

Yes

Digital Input

No

Power supply voltage / fuse

7.5 ÷ 15 VDC

Idling current

1 A

Idling current when off

0.05 mA

Consumption @ 14.4 VDC, 2Ω, Max Musical Power

27 A

Remote IN

7 ÷ 15 VDC (1 mA)

Distortion - THD @ 100 Hz, 4Ω, 70% Rated Power

0.1%

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top