Skip to content
APEX Customs Store
, ,

66755120 – Audison – AF M1D – MONO AMPLIFIER 1x1000W

R9,599.00

AF D companion amplifiers are designed to add powerful amplifier channels to AF bit amplifiers.

Amplifier | 1000 W total power | 1 x 1200 W @ 1ohm | D-class

Available to order - stock confirmed before dispatch

WhatsApp Us

Free nationwide delivery on this product

Mobicred through PayFast Buy now. Repay at your pace.
3 months R3,311 estimated per month
6 months R1,698 estimated per month
12 months R893 estimated per month

Select Mobicred on the secure PayFast payment screen.

Final online selling price
Prefer certainty before payment?Supplier stock changes daily. Ask APEX to confirm this exact SKU first. Checks received now resume Thursday, 29 October 2026 at 08:00 SAST.
Check live stock
Comparing this model?

Build a live shortlist by product type, budget and brand. Fitment and complete-system compatibility remain separate checks.

Product overview

AF D companion amplifiers are designed to add powerful amplifier channels to AF bit amplifiers. A plug-and-play Input harness is included to make the connection to AF bit amplifiers straightforward. AF D amplifiers are also perfect for use with systems controlled and managed by a standalone bit processor, such as a bit One HD Virtuoso. AF M1D boasts one high-fidelity amplified channel 600W @4Ω*, 1000W @2Ω*, and 1200W @1Ω* with the audiophile sound of the latest generation Audison D-Class technology. Higher switching frequencies, steeper filtering, and higher-tolerance components deliver sound above and beyond the expectation of Class D – in an amazingly compact package! AF M1D is the only one in the AF D family that can be used also in standalone mode, thanks to a set of manual controls: – adjustable (and defeatable) low-pass 4th-order crossover filter – 0-180° polarity/phase switch – 45 Hz Bass Boost adjustment Combine these functions with the ART DC turn-on from high-level Inputs, the USS speaker-input loading, and the optional VCR-S2 level knob, and this amp can be used to add subwoofers even in systems which lack an Audison AF bit amplifier! *Output Continuous Power (RMS) @14.4 VDC, 1% THD, All channels driven.

Key features

  • Improved audio performance and power thanks to the latest generation of ADT (Audison D-Class) technology
  • Unbeatable power/volume ratio up to 0.68 W RMS/cm³ reaching 81% of efficiency
  • Hi-Res compatibility performance, with an extended audio band up to 40 kHz

Technical specifications

Amplifier Tech Data
Channels1
ClassD-Class
Hi Level InputYes
Low Level InputYes
Digital InputNo
Power supply voltage / fuse11 ÷ 15 VDC
Operating power supply voltage6.5 ÷ 17.5 VDC
Idling current1.2 A
Idling current when off0.006 mA
Consumption @ 14.4 VDC, 1Ω, Max Musical Power65 A
Remote OUT6.5 ÷15 VDC (150 mA)
Remote IN4 ÷15 VDC (1 mA)
ART – Automatic Remote Turn on/off from OUTPUT BTL speakers (Selectable)1.5 VDC
Amplifier Stage
Distortion – THD @ 100 Hz, 4Ω, 70% Rated Power0.03%
Bandwidth A(-3 dB, 2 VRMS, 4 Ω): 10 Hz ÷ 500 Hz
S/N ratio A(A weighted @ 1 V): 105 dBA
Damping factor A(100 Hz, 4Ω, 2 VRMS): 125
Input sensitivity Pre-In0.6 ÷ 6 VRMS
Input sensitivity Speaker-In2.2 ÷ 22 VRMS
Total Power RMS1000 W
Minimum load impedance1 Ω
Output Power (RMS) @14.4 VDC, 1% THD1Ch @ 4Ω: 600 W 1Ch @ 2Ω: 1000 W 1Ch @ 1Ω: 1200 W
Adjustable CrossoverYes
CEA Specifications
Output power @ 4Ω, 1% THD+N, 14.4 V600 W
SN ratio (ref. 1W output)81 dBA
Inputs
Input TypePre-In / Speaker-In
Filter Pass AFull / Low-Pass 50 ÷ 150 Hz @ 24 dB/Oct.
Inputs/Outputs Phase(0 ÷ 180 ) deg
Inputs/Outputs Bass Boost45Hz (adjustable) – (0 ÷ 6) dB
Remote Sub Volume±12 dB
Other
Weight1.95 kg
Dimensions
Dimension A240 mm
Dimension B47 mm
Dimension C156 mm

What you are ordering

The exact Audison model shown above, SKU 66755120. Check the vehicle and system requirements before ordering OEM-fit or integration accessories.

Technical information verified against the official Audison product page.

Brand

Audison

Supplier stock state

In stock

Product group

Sr Series

Channels

1

Weight

1.95 kg

Dimension A

240 mm

Dimension B

47 mm

Dimension C

156 mm

Class

D-Class

Hi Level Input

Yes

Low Level Input

Yes

Digital Input

No

Power supply voltage / fuse

11 ÷ 15 VDC

Operating power supply voltage

6.5 ÷ 17.5 VDC

Idling current

1.2 A

Make a confident choice

What matters for this product

Open Help Centre
APEX SIGNAL

Useful product intelligence. Nothing noisy.

Selected new products, honest comparisons and the best work leaving the APEX workshop.

Scroll to Top